Copyright: Halifax and District Beekeepers Association.                        Rules of the Association                             Last updated: 30th July 2017

Halifax and District Beekeepers Association
Welcome

  Association Apiary Rules

(Version 3 July 2010)

Ersion  July 2010)

1. An Apiary Manager appointed by a General Meeting will be responsible for general oversight of the Apiary, including siting of hives and observation of rules by members. As per Tim’s comment, is it worth creating the post of Assistant Apiary Manager? This would share the load and facilitate cover for holidays and sickness etc.


2. The apiary and hives run for the association may be used for association purposes including for scheduled meetings and demonstrations.


3. The apiary may otherwise be used, including in relation to the taking of swarms, only by members who  

(a) agree to abide by the rules,

(b) do not keep bees elsewhere and Do we really mean that someone who keeps bees elsewhere is not entitled to place a swarm at the apiary? Also, since we have agreed that swarms should be hosted at Copley for quarantine purposes, I suggest we need to make it clear at the start of these rules, what each apiary is to be used for. do we need

(c) pay an annual fee to cover varroa treatment for each colony.  The value of the fee will be set at each AGM bearing in mind the probable cost of treatment.

Signature on a copy of the rules by a member will be sufficient confirmation of such an agreement and acceptance of the committee’s powers and disclaimers described below.


4. Rule 3(b) is waived for the Apiary Manager and for members under rule 10.


5. While any standstill order imposed by FERA is in force, Rules which conflict with that order will be held in abeyance.


6. Any disputes arising from the operation of these rules shall be determined by a majority vote in committee and that decision will be final.


7. Neither the association nor its officers shall be liable for any loss or damage to members’ bees or equipment or expense or injury to the member from the operation of the rules.  Members should make their own arrangements for insurance and compensation.


8. The committee may, by a majority decision, require that a member removes bees, hives and equipment from the apiary within 14 days of a notice being served by the Secretary at the member’s last known private address, using recorded delivery.   If the terms of the notice are not complied with, the committee reserve the right either to deliver the bees, hives, equipment etc. to the member’s last known address, or, if that is not feasible, to dispose of the property in question.


9. The following rules will be observed by members using the apiary:


(a)  The member’s subscription must be fully paid by January 1st following the AGM fixing those subscriptions.

(b) Permission to move bees to the apiary must be obtained in advance from the Apiary Manager and an agreement to these rules must be signed.

(c) Hives must only be located at the specified apiary and in the area or areas of the apiary specified by the apiary manager.

(d) The member will allow inspection:

(i)  of bees to be moved to the apiary and, if necessary, of their contact colonies before movement.

(ii) of any hive where the colony has died

(e) If requested by the officer carrying out the inspection the member will, at his own expense, send samples of bees or comb to the National Bee Unit for examination.   The results shall be notified to the Apiary Manager as soon as received.

(f) The Apiary Manager or FERA will carry out any treatment regarded as necessary on any colony.  Members whose hives are affected will be notified in advance.

(g) No more than TWO colonies may be overwintered.  Only natural increase (arising from swarming or re-queening) beyond this figure is otherwise permitted.   Full and partner membership counts as only one member for this purpose.

(h) Vacated pitches may only be retained for subsequent use by the same member for six months and with the agreement of the Apiary Manager.

(i) All users, including officers carrying out inspections, will follow all good beekeeping practices and hygiene appropriate in particular to a communal apiary:

(i)  Hive records will be kept and made available to the Apiary Manager and Bee Inspector on request.

(ii) On discovery that a colony has died out, the hive will be sealed and the Apiary Manager notified.

(iii) Bait hives may only be employed by the Apiary Manager and all unoccupied hives or boxes will be sealed.

(iv) Preventative measures against robbing, drifting and the issue of swarms will be employed.

(v) Hives and equipment surplus to the season’s requirements will be removed from the apiary.

(vi) All hives will be kept tidy; comb scrapings and debris from hives will be kept in a bee-tight box or removed from the apiary.

(vii) Precautions will be taken, especially with the use of smokers, to avoid fire.

(viii) Any apparent incidence of disease will be notified immediately to the Apiary Manager.  Good practices for the avoidance of disease and its transmission will be used.

(ix) The member will advise the Apiary Manager immediately he/she disqualifies himself/herself from use of the apiary by keeping bees elsewhere.


10. A member may, with prior permission of the Apiary Manager and payment of the fee in rule 3(c), keep bees on the association apiary on a temporary basis for a maximum period of two months, when the member has bees elsewhere.   These bees may not be over-wintered on the association apiary.


11. The Apiary will have the following allocation of hives:

                     Apiary Manager:  up to 4 hives

                     Members:  up to 12 hives

                     Association:  4 hives primarily for demonstration purposes and increase.



Back to the top Information Download Agreement Form